zzdcar
Home
/
Reviews
/
Trucks
/
Two Brands Benefitted While Overall Pickup Truck Sales Dropped
Two Brands Benefitted While Overall Pickup Truck Sales Dropped-October 2024
2024-02-19 EST 22:13:23

192,951 pickup trucks were sold in the US last month, down just a hair from . Sales of every model dipped except for the Nissan Frontier (up almost 100 units) and the Chevrolet Silverado (up just under 1,000). Chevy and GMC combined beat Ford for the second month in a row.

Both Chevy and Nissan's increase is pretty negligible, but I'm sure they're happy to be on the up while the rest of the segment is down. I don't think it has much significance for the long-term though.

US Pickup Truck Sales, September 2014

TruckletsSeptember 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru SeptemberSame Time Last YearChange% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Honda Ridgeline9781157113,568-14.72%1.11%1.31%100%
Segment Overall9781157113,568-14.72%

"Small" PickupsSeptember 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru SeptemberSame Time Last YearChange% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Nissan Frontier6,85355,36346,18119.88%5.66%5.37%32.55%
Toyota Tacoma11,993114,729121,772-5.78%6.39%7.17%67.45%
Segment Overall18,846170,092167,9531.27%

Tacoma sales dropped by about 2,000 from August, which gave the Frontier a little chance to catch up. The added factor of Nissan getting 83 more sales in September helped, though their market share of mid-sized trucks only increased less than half a percent.

Full-Size PickupsSeptember 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru SeptemberSame Time Last YearChange% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Ford F-Series59,863557,037559,506-0.44%30.66%30.51%37.01%
Chevrolet Silverado50,176382,153360,7755.93%24.77%24.16%25.39%
GMC Sierra16,763147,289135,6708.56%40.20%40.72%9.79%
Ram P/U36,612319,868262,78721.72%20.56%19.37%21.25%
Toyota Tundra8,73688,86981,8218.61%4.95%4.82%5.91%
Nissan Titan9779,69612,243-20.80%0.99%1.42%0.64%
Segment Overall173,1271,504,9121,412,8026.52%

Ford F-Series sales dropped somewhat substantially from August, by some 9,000 units, making September one of their crappiest months since we've been keeping track. That's got to be due to 2015 anticipation... if you're going to buy a new F-150, I feel like it'd be worth the extra coin and wait time to get the one that's "actually" new.

Meanwhile the Nissan Titan, with sales dipping below 1,000 monthly units again, continues to shrug in the corner as Nissan ignores it. Why would they worry; it's less than a percent of their brand's sales. (Answer: that's not a good thing and they should do something about it.)

Image: Anderw P. Collins, graphic from Nissan

Comments
Welcome to zzdcar comments! Please keep conversations courteous and on-topic. To fosterproductive and respectful conversations, you may see comments from our Community Managers.
Sign up to post
Sort by
Show More Comments
Trucks
Mercedes Is Making A G-Wagon Crossover Purpose Built For Rich Road-Going: Report
Mercedes Is Making A G-Wagon Crossover Purpose Built For Rich Road-Going: Report
is finally catching on that rich people don’t buy the boxy for its brutish off-roading capability, so the SUV originally designed for military use will be inspiring a new crossover that still looks the part, but won’t feel like you’re about to democratize a small country. According to a report...
Oct 28, 2026
The 'Unreal' Tesla Semi Truck Will Debut On October 26
The 'Unreal' Tesla Semi Truck Will Debut On October 26
Tesla chief Elon Musk has just tweeted that an unveiling and test drive of the electric car company’s first semi truck is tentatively scheduled for Oct. 26. Not sure what that means for production plans, but “test ride” sounds promising. Hawthorne, by the way, is a city in California near...
Oct 28, 2026
This Datsun 6x6 Pickup Is The Overkill Answer To The Apocalypse
This Datsun 6x6 Pickup Is The Overkill Answer To The Apocalypse
Earlier this week there were three concurrent tropical storms, including the most powerful Atlantic storm ever recorded, which is following up another storm that had just battered Texas. The only thing to do to prepare is to buy this 1978 Datsun 6x6 pickup truck. As we saw with rescue and...
Oct 28, 2026
How To Turn A Surplus Hummer Into The Off-Road Beast Of Your Dreams
How To Turn A Surplus Hummer Into The Off-Road Beast Of Your Dreams
Ever since the U.S. military started its off on the public through surplus auctions, people have been wondering how good they really are as off-road toys. I mean, we already know they’re suboptimal for city traffic. Anyway, here’s a peek at how to make one of these metal monsters sing....
Oct 28, 2026
I Dare You To Look At More Pictures Of The Unsettling BMW X7
I Dare You To Look At More Pictures Of The Unsettling BMW X7
I’m not sure what to feel worse about- insulting the designers who poured their energy into creating the , or subjecting you to more images of it. But the car’s official gallery has been opened, and into it we must charge. Grab a pitchfork. As far as making cars that...
Oct 28, 2026
The 2018 Land Rover Discovery SVX Is Making Basic Ass SUVs Mean Again
The 2018 Land Rover Discovery SVX Is Making Basic Ass SUVs Mean Again
Jaguar Land Rover’s Special Vehicle Operations has turned out some pretty slick shit in its relatively short life so far; the Range Rover Sport SVR and Jaguar F-Type SVR are both filthy tarmac-torturers. But given Land Rover’s adventure pedigree we’ve been waiting for an off-road equivalent, and it looks like...
Oct 28, 2026
Copyright 2023-2026 - www.zzdcar.com All Rights Reserved